Comments: equality bill - what are the changes?

Nothing controversial about that at all. Clearly religionists cannot expect carte blanche to avoid the law and exemptions were always meant only to cover the direct religious roles.

Posted by Merseymike at Saturday, 30 May 2009 at 6:01pm BST

Looks from this as if a gay RE teacher could still be sacked from a church school, or am I mistaken?

Posted by Fr Mark at Saturday, 30 May 2009 at 8:08pm BST

I was struck by this phrase
"the application is a proportionate means of avoiding conflict with the strongly held religious convictions of a significant number of the religion’s followers."

So how is "a significant number" defined? For example - a significant number of Christians in the Church of England might think that gay bishops are wrong. Equally a significant number might think that it is not a problem.

If there is such disagreement within the church over these "strongly held religious convictions" how does the court make sense of that?

Simon

Posted by Simon Robert Dawson at Saturday, 30 May 2009 at 11:01pm BST

Fr Mark

Not merely an RE teacher, but any teacher. Though it depends on exactly what kind of church school is involved.

School Standards and Framework Act 1998 Clause 60, para 5 applies to "voluntary aided" schools only.

60 Staff at foundation or voluntary school with religious character...


(5) If the school is a voluntary aided school—

(a) preference may be given, in connection with the appointment, remuneration or promotion of teachers at the school, to persons—

(i) whose religious opinions are in accordance with the tenets of the religion or religious denomination specified in relation to the school under section 69(4), or

(ii) who attend religious worship in accordance with those tenets, or

(iii) who give, or are willing to give, religious education at the school in accordance with those tenets; and

(b) regard may be had, in connection with the termination of the employment of any teacher at the school, to any conduct on his part which is incompatible with the precepts, or with the upholding of the tenets, of the religion or religious denomination so specified.

Posted by Simon Sarmiento at Sunday, 31 May 2009 at 8:15am BST

Thanks for the clarification, Simon.

Posted by Fr Mark at Sunday, 31 May 2009 at 4:36pm BST
Post a comment









Remember personal info?






Please note that comments are limited to 400 words. Comments that are longer than 400 words will not be approved.

Cookies are used to remember your personal information between visits to the site. This information is stored on your computer and used to refill the text boxes on your next visit. Any cookie is deleted if you select 'No'. By ticking 'Yes' you agree to this use of a cookie by this site. No third-party cookies are used, and cookies are not used for analytical, advertising, or other purposes.