Comments: Women in the episcopate draft legislation referred to dioceses

Things are always moving on. It would be interesting to know more about the A,B,and C parishes.How many ,for example, would self designate as traditional anglo-catholic and conservative evangelical? their geographical distribution /distribution by diocese; the Electoral Roll and Usual Sunday attendance numbers and financial health.Are things likely to change with a change of incumbent etc.Within a year it looks as if the Ordinariate will be up and running...how will that alter the picture? Might some traditionalist parishes become unviable if ,say, 50% of it worshippers decided to go.While a church needs to be attentive to minorities, it is helpful to know just how substantial the minority is, not least in an age of increasing financial austerity.

Posted by Perry Butler at Tuesday, 28 September 2010 at 12:58pm BST

Are Diocesan Synods really going to be expected to consider and possibly vote on the legislation before the code of practice is available? Surely that's an open invitation to excessive scare-mongering by opponants?

Posted by Maggie at Tuesday, 28 September 2010 at 7:23pm BST

Is discussion of the legislation going first to be debated in what in the Church of England are known as deanery Synods? And if so, how will these deliberations affect the tenor of what will be discussed at the diocesan Synods?

Posted by Father Ron Smith at Saturday, 2 October 2010 at 12:22am BST

Ron

The rule is that "a diocesan synod shall not be required or forbidden to consult any other body in the diocese before voting on any matter referred." I am sure that most, if not all, dioceses will decide to consult their deanery synods. But note that this is a consultation. Members of the diocesan synod will make up their own minds on how to vote on the legislation, and can take as little or as much notice of deanery synod views as they choose.

Posted by Peter Owen at Saturday, 2 October 2010 at 10:23am BST

The document GS Misc 964 just issued says:

CONSIDERATION BY DEANERY SYNODS

11. The Standing Orders of the General Synod state that in relation to Article 8 references ‘a diocesan synod shall not be required or forbidden to consult any other body in the diocese before voting on any matter referred.’ It is, therefore, for each diocese to come to its own view about wider consultation before the diocesan synod takes its decision. The Business Committee strongly encourages dioceses to consult the deanery synods. Any votes taken by deanery synods are not formally part of the reference process.

Posted by Simon Sarmiento at Saturday, 2 October 2010 at 12:42pm BST

Thank you both, Peter and Simon, for that clear indication of the value of Deanery Synods in the legislative decisions of the Diocesan Synods. It would have been invidious for deaneries to have any preemptive role in diocesan legislation.

Posted by Father Ron Smith at Monday, 4 October 2010 at 12:10am BST
Post a comment









Remember personal info?






Please note that comments are limited to 400 words. Comments that are longer than 400 words will not be approved.

Cookies are used to remember your personal information between visits to the site. This information is stored on your computer and used to refill the text boxes on your next visit. Any cookie is deleted if you select 'No'. By ticking 'Yes' you agree to this use of a cookie by this site. No third-party cookies are used, and cookies are not used for analytical, advertising, or other purposes.