Comments: General Synod - February 2011 - online papers

RE http://www.churchofengland.org/media/1161076/gsmisc971.pdf

In,

"21. If a majority of dioceses approve the draft Act of Synod, it will return to the General Synod for consideration in accordance with the requirements of Article 7 of the Constitution (involving a reference to the House of Bishops
and, if required by any of them, references to the Convocations and the House of Laity). Subject to the outcome of the Article 7 procedure, the Synod would then be invited finally to approve the draft Act of Synod."

Does "them" refer to dioceses at the start of the sentence? What is the significance of "reference"?

Posted by John B. Chilton at Monday, 17 January 2011 at 5:57pm GMT

Also RE http://www.churchofengland.org/media/1161076/gsmisc971.pdf

In,

"16. It is open to a diocesan synod, in addition to its consideration of the business now being referred, to consider further motions (proposed by members of the diocesan synod in accordance with its standing orders) relating to the draft Act of Synod. Any such motions must be debated and voted on separately from the motion in paragraph 12, which constitutes the diocesan response to the Article 8 reference."

What role can this play? Under Article 7 the only action of dioceses that seems to be relevant is yes or no to the current draft (that's the motion in paragraph 12 referred to in quote above).

Posted by John B. Chilton at Monday, 17 January 2011 at 6:07pm GMT

John

In paragraph 21 "them" refers to the Convocations and the House of Laity. "Reference" means that the Convocation or House holds a meeting and votes on the proposal. Votes against can stop the proposal proceeding any further. The details are in section 7 of the General Synod constitution.

http://peterowen.org.uk/articles/gs-constitution.html

Paragraph 16 allows diocesan synods to consider other motions in addition to the one in paragraph 12. They can then be reported to General Synod (see paragraph 17). Synod members may (or may not) take these supplementary motions into account when deciding how to vote.

Posted by Peter Owen at Monday, 17 January 2011 at 11:28pm GMT

The link to the House of Bishops statement re Divorce etc, doesnt seem to work!

Posted by Perry Butler at Friday, 21 January 2011 at 11:41am GMT

That should work, now, Perry. Thanks for reporting it.

Posted by Simon Sarmiento at Friday, 21 January 2011 at 1:12pm GMT
Post a comment









Remember personal info?






Please note that comments are limited to 400 words. Comments that are longer than 400 words will not be approved.

Cookies are used to remember your personal information between visits to the site. This information is stored on your computer and used to refill the text boxes on your next visit. Any cookie is deleted if you select 'No'. By ticking 'Yes' you agree to this use of a cookie by this site. No third-party cookies are used, and cookies are not used for analytical, advertising, or other purposes.