Comments: Women Bishops - what happens after November

In "The Parliamentary stages for the Measure", am I right in thinking that the decision which, under section 4 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919, falls to be made by the Chairman of Committees of the House of Lords and the Chairman of Ways and Means in the House of Commons, sits between stages "4" and "5"?

Posted by Feria at Friday, 26 October 2012 at 3:36pm BST

Feria - That is my understanding of the 1919 act.

Do you have in mind any grounds on which the two chairmen might come to the "opinion that the measure deals with two or more different subjects which might be more properly divided"?

Posted by Peter Owen at Friday, 26 October 2012 at 6:09pm BST

When the old clause 5(1)(c) was in the measure, a couple of members of the Ecclesiastical Committee made it clear that they found it so offensive they would be forced to vote against the whole Measure, even though they supported the bulk of it. That struck me as quite closely analogous to the situation which led to the Clergy (Ordination and Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure 1964 being split in two by the section 4 procedure.

However, the new clause 5(1)(c) has very likely done enough to avoid provoking the chairmen into splitting the Bishops and Priests (Consecration and Ordination of Women) Measure. So now I'm asking out of technical interest, and because, in general, I'm a firm believer in the establishment and like to see Parliament presented with the widest possible range of choices.

The technical interest arises because, as Peter says, a straightforward reading of the 1919 Act suggests that the choice has to be made between stages "4" and "5", but for the 1964 Measure, it actually appears to have happened between stages "3" and "4", allowing the Legislative Committee to withdraw one of the two Measures into which the original Measure was split.

Posted by Feria at Friday, 26 October 2012 at 7:32pm BST

The relevant clause of the 1919 act can be found here
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/Geo5/9-10/76/section/4

Posted by Simon Sarmiento at Friday, 26 October 2012 at 10:06pm BST

I think the measure ( on the present House of Laity composition) will fail..so stop discussing what you will do with the lottery money, until you win the prize!

Posted by Robert ian Williams at Tuesday, 30 October 2012 at 6:16am GMT

I'm not at all sure that a Roman Catholic has the right to tell us Anglicans to cease discussion - on a subject that his own faith community has no real understanding of. Nor does it have the luxury of being granted discussion rights.

Posted by Father Ron Smith at Tuesday, 30 October 2012 at 10:46pm GMT

Dear Ron, you are always having a dig at the Church of Rome.... I try to be charitable and objective though, in all my comments about the Anglican Communion.

I sincerely feel that the measure is going to fail by a slim number of votes.

Posted by Robert Ian Williams at Saturday, 3 November 2012 at 2:08pm GMT
Post a comment









Remember personal info?






Please note that comments are limited to 400 words. Comments that are longer than 400 words will not be approved.

Cookies are used to remember your personal information between visits to the site. This information is stored on your computer and used to refill the text boxes on your next visit. Any cookie is deleted if you select 'No'. By ticking 'Yes' you agree to this use of a cookie by this site. No third-party cookies are used, and cookies are not used for analytical, advertising, or other purposes.