Comments: Bishops and Priests (Consecration and Ordination of Women) Measure

While the headline news is excellent, Clause 2 remains a worry. Again, TA readers should consult David Pocklington. Kudos to Helen Goodman and Chris Bryant for raising the same questions as Lady Howe did in the Lords.

Sir Tony Baldry's answer doesn't give Ms Goodman (the Labour spokeswoman) the assurance she requested. Will this issue recur when Parliament drafts the short bill requested to change the order of episcopal appointments to the Lords?

Posted by Iain McLean at Tuesday, 21 October 2014 at 10:09am BST

I think that Tony Baldry made a much better speech in the Commons than Welby did in the Lords.It was also very welcome to read the call of members for the church to be joyful not grudging. I do agree.

Posted by Jean Mayland (Revd) at Tuesday, 21 October 2014 at 11:27am BST

If the below is incorrect, please direct us to the existing legislation regarding the 26 bishops. As far as I can see there is no need for a Parliamentary Bill to change the sequence of episcopal appointments to the House of Lords. Her Majesty can appoint anyone she wants to the House of Lords (on the advice of the Prime Minister obviously.) Clause 2 of the Bishopric of Manchester Act 1847 states only that nobody outside of 26 defined bishops has a RIGHT to be appointed to the House of Lords - "That until Her Majesty shall be graciously pleased to summon to Parliament any Bishop holding One of the said Sees, no Bishop holding that See shall be entitled to demand as of Right a Writ of Summons to Parliament" - see http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/lords/1847/jun/22/bishopric-of-manchester-etc-bill

Posted by Jamie Wood at Tuesday, 21 October 2014 at 6:05pm BST

What happened to all the headbangers who believe that the queen will be breaching her coronation vows by giving royal assent, and that she should therefore break hundreds of years of convention and veto the bill?

Posted by Interested Observer at Wednesday, 22 October 2014 at 7:44am BST

Clause 2 is indeed a serious concern.

The notion that bishops of the established church do not hold public offices is gobsmacking.

Posted by Jeremy at Wednesday, 22 October 2014 at 1:25pm BST
Post a comment









Remember personal info?






Please note that comments are limited to 400 words. Comments that are longer than 400 words will not be approved.

Cookies are used to remember your personal information between visits to the site. This information is stored on your computer and used to refill the text boxes on your next visit. Any cookie is deleted if you select 'No'. By ticking 'Yes' you agree to this use of a cookie by this site. No third-party cookies are used, and cookies are not used for analytical, advertising, or other purposes.