Comments: Declaration on the Ministry of Bishops and Priests

GS Misc 1076 - - doesn't seem to mention resolution c - anybody know how this is covered under the new arrangements?

GS Misc 1087 says in para 8 a grievance may be brought in relation to any office holder in respect of any action taken or failure to act in accordance with para 16 to 29 or 33 of the House of Bishops’ Declaration but in that GS 1076 declaration para 17 talks about all diocese acting consistently with the guiding principles set out in the requirements of the law, including the Equality Act 2010 - so somebody could raise a grievance citing EA 2010?


Posted by jon smith at Wednesday, 26 November 2014 at 10:58pm GMT

Is this what used to be known as "a Code of Practice" which famously "will not do"? Seems perfectly sensible to me and there will definitely be no messing about with Sir Philip's hand on the tiller

Posted by Father David at Thursday, 27 November 2014 at 5:35am GMT

Father David: Probably in respect of the exceptions for religious belief?

Posted by Jill Armstead at Thursday, 27 November 2014 at 9:55am GMT

Jon, as part of the legislation, the Act of Synod (which gave shape to the so-called 'Resolutions') is now no more. There is to be no such thing as a 'C' parish. These new arrangements cover all the matters relating to women in ordained ministry.

Posted by Simon Butler at Thursday, 27 November 2014 at 11:14am GMT

Simon. That may well be true, but why are Churches still including details of their resolutions in their advertisements for clergy in the Church Times?Presumably they are trying to indicate their position on women priests etc.

Another question - what provision should there be for congregations where there have been no resolutions but the parish priest refuses and rejects the ministry of women?

Posted by Richard Ashby at Sunday, 30 November 2014 at 7:00pm GMT

I wonder how male priests ordained by a woman bishop will fare in a diocese or episcopal area where the bishop is a " traditionalist"?

Posted by Perry Butler at Monday, 1 December 2014 at 8:46pm GMT

Richard- the Declaration allows 2 years for the transition from Resolutions to parishes sending a letter of request. They could, in fact, have used the new process for vacancies advertised from after Nov 17, but the assumption is that the wording was sent in before that date. In the next 2 years, "Resolution" parishes will need to make a request to their bishop for extended oversight, following the good practice laid out in the declaration.

Posted by RosalindR at Monday, 1 December 2014 at 10:53pm GMT

Another relevant question might be this:

What would happen if a parish were to require the ministration of a Woman Bishop only, in their parish?

Posted by Father Ron Smith at Monday, 1 December 2014 at 11:49pm GMT

Thank you for that, Father Ron. About time somebody exposed this rubbish in those terms.

Posted by Daniel Berry, NYC at Tuesday, 2 December 2014 at 8:40pm GMT
Post a comment









Remember personal info?






Please note that comments are limited to 400 words. Comments that are longer than 400 words will not be approved.

Cookies are used to remember your personal information between visits to the site. This information is stored on your computer and used to refill the text boxes on your next visit. Any cookie is deleted if you select 'No'. By ticking 'Yes' you agree to this use of a cookie by this site. No third-party cookies are used, and cookies are not used for analytical, advertising, or other purposes.