Thinking Anglicans

Bishop of Guildford to retire

The Bishop of Guildford, the Rt Revd Christopher Hill, announced today that he will retire in September.

7
Leave a Reply

avatar
3000
7 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
FeriaDavid LammingFather DavidMalcolmbadman Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest
Notify of
David Lamming
Guest
David Lamming

This was the formal announcement, but Bishop Christopher told his diocese that he intended to retire in September two months ago during his sermon at the “Renewal of Ministries and Blessing of Oils” service in Guildford Cathedral on Maundy Thursday, 28 March 2013. He understood that Ladbroke’s were opening a book on his retirement date and said that to “save anyone the canonical crime of such pecuniary speculation” he would settle a few rumours at once, adding “At the end of September, though I have not yet written the formal letters to the Queen and the Archbishop, I shall hope… Read more »

badman
Guest
badman

So there are now 8 vacant diocesan sees to be filled in England: Manchester, Bath & Wells, Durham, Exeter, Liverpool, Hereford, Europe and Guildford.

That’s 18% of the total number of full diocesan bishops to be newly appointed on Justin Welby’s watch in the next few months. It will be surprising if the Dean of St Albans does not get one of these.

Malcolm
Guest
Malcolm

Re CNC, do we have the dates for these?

Father David
Guest
Father David

One thing can be certain – alas, none of the eight vacant dioceses will appoint a traditionalist, more’s the pity ! Hopefully the Archbishop of York preaching at Walsingham will have witnessed the strength of the Catholic wing of the National Church.

Feria
Guest
Feria

David: ‘He understood that Ladbroke’s were opening a book on his retirement date and said that to “save anyone the canonical crime of such pecuniary speculation”…’

Bishop Christopher’s little joke reminds me of something I’ve been wondering for a while: if a diocesan bishop fancies playing the stock market, can he grant himself a licence under section 11 of the Clergy (Ordination and Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure 1964?

David Lamming
Guest
David Lamming

Feria —

I’m sorry to have to disappoint you. The bishop would be too late. Section 11 of the 1964 Measure (along with the Pluralities Act 1838 and the Trading Partnerships Act 1841 referred to in section 11) was repealed by the Statute Law (Repeals) Act 2004: see section 1 and Schedule 1, Part 6, Group 1.

Feria
Guest
Feria

Well spotted, David. So I need to reword my question as follows:

If a diocesan bishop fancies playing the stock market, can he grant himself a licence under Canon C28 paragraph 2?